Accessibility Services Learner Support Services
  • Athabasca University
  • Accessibility Services
  • Accessibility Services - Home
  • Services
    • Providing Services at a Distance
    • Eligibility for Services
    • Summary of Disability Documentation Required
    • Accommodations Explained
      • Academic Accommodations
      • Needs Assessment Process
      • Revise Accommodation Plans
    • Advocacy, Accessibility & Referral
    • Course Materials
      • Alternative Format Course Materials
      • How to Request Alternate Format Course Material
      • Tools & Tips (Creating/Using Alternate Formats)
    • Assistive Technology
      • What is Assistive Technology?
      • Assistive Technology Services
      • Types of Assistive Technology
      • Acquiring the Right Technology
      • FREE Tools, Tips & Tricks (AT)
      • AT Reading Support Software
    • Course Management Services
      • Course Management Accommodations
      • Full-time Reduced Course Load
      • Cautions on Course Load
      • Extended Time
      • Extended Time for Courses
      • Extended Time for Assignments
      • Applying for Extensions
      • Withdrawals
      • Medical Withdrawals
      • Re-Registration Withdrawals
      • Applying for Medical & Re-Registration Withdrawals
    • Exam Services
      • Alternative Exam Delivery
      • Assessment & Set-up
      • Invigilation Site
      • Exam Accommodations
      • Scheduling Exams
    • Learner Support Services
  • Funding
    • Funding for Students
    • Guide to Funding & Student Loans
    • Full Time Status on 40 Percent Course Load
    • Canada Studies Grant for Students with Disabilities
    • Athabasca University Awards and Bursaries
    • National Educational Association of Disabled Students (NEADS)
  • Forms
  • Policy for Students with Disabilities
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact Us
    • Our Team
    • Coordinator
    • Learner Success Liaison
    • Accommodation & Assessment Specialist
    • Accommodation & Support Service Advisor
    • Accommodation & Support Service Advisor
    • Exam & Support Administrator
    • Examinations Administrator
    • Accessibility & Assistive Technology Administrator
    • Receptionist & Administrative Assistant
  • Accessibility Services - Home

Services

  • Advocacy, Accessibility & Referral
  • Alternate Format Course Materials
  • Assistive Technology
  • Course Management
  • Exam Accommodations
  • Learning Support Services

Important Information

  • How to Apply for Accessibility Services
  • International Students with Disabilities
  • Disclosure of Disability

Favourites

  • Exam Request
  • Extension Request
  • Funding
  • Course Management Accommodations
  • FREE Assistive Technology Tools

Welcome to the Accessibility Services website.

Athabasca University is committed to accommodating students with disabilities to ensure they have equitable access to the learning environment. The university is also committed to an accommodation process that protects and preserves the student’s rights, dignity, autonomy and full access, while respecting academic standards and requirements.

Our goal is to support and foster an inclusive and equitable environment at AU. With other members of the Athabasca University community, Accessibility Services work to ensure the university, its courses and programs are accessible for students with disabilities.

Accessibility Services does the following at AU:

  • Initial assessments to determine eligibility for services and academic accommodations
  • Individualized accommodation planning (including alternate format course material, assistive technologies, course management, exam accommodations, learning support services)
  • Referrals to on and off-campus services and supports
  • Support related to one's disability, self-concept, disclosure, and self-advocacy
  • Liaise with students, faculty, and staff on disability, accessibility, and accommodation matters
  • Education and awareness training to the AU community to support our goal of fostering an equitable learning experience.

Accessibility Services assists students with permanent disabilities and those experiencing temporary medical conditions that require academic accommodations.

If you are currently attending or considering studies at Athabasca University, but are not registered with Accessibility Services, and you have a documented disability or are experiencing significant challenges that may require ongoing academic accommodations, continue browsing our web pages to learn more about what we do and eligibility for Accessibility Services

Accessibility Services provides the following academic accommodations and support services:

  • Advocacy, Accessibility & Referral
  • Alternate Format Course Materials (required readings)
  • Assistive Technology (needs assessment, training, support)
  • Course Management for non-funded students (extension, withdrawal, reduced course load)
  • Exam Accommodations
  • Learning Support Services (disability related funding, study plans, referrals to tutor, learning strategist, psychologist and other resources)

It can take time to organize academic accommodations and funding for disability-related services. Students are strongly encouraged to begin the accommodation process several months before the beginning of classes and review their accommodations often for relevance to current course requirements.

After submitting registration documents, you may schedule an appointment to discuss your individual needs with an Accessibility Services advisor about academic accommodations available in your graduate or undergraduate courses. Contact us.

Announ

$("#accessibility-news").AUhubPosts({categoryID: '235', tagID: '', layout: 'box', numberofPosts: '6'});

Loading Posts

https://www.athabascau.ca/yoursite/ 688dc12d0a2a3a11238f16c49934b760

Announcements

Loading Posts

Updated January 12, 2021 by Student & Academic Web Services (sas@athabascau.ca)

Learner Support Services

Service Standards for Students - Expect the Best

Admissions

Apply Online

Register for a Course

Online Calendar

Undergraduate Student Orientation

Student Handbook

Learning Services Collaborations

Prior Learning Assessment and Recognition (PLAR)